Privacy Notice

 

Effective Date: October 1, 2016

Please read this entire privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) carefully before using our websites, email notifications, mobile applications, social media applications, widgets, and our other online services (the “Services”) because it will help you understand what data we collect, how we use and share it, and what your choices are with respect to that data.

About Us

Emerson Electric Co. (NYSE: EMR) is registered in the USA as a corporation in the State of Missouri and has its registered office at 8000 W. Florissant Avenue St. Louis, MO 63136.

Overview

This Privacy Notice describes how Emerson Electric Co. and its subsidiaries and affiliates that link to this Privacy Notice (“Emerson,” “our,” “us” or “we”) may collect, use and share information about you (“Personal Information”) and what privacy choices we may offer you when you use our Services.

The Services of Emerson’s subsidiaries and affiliated companies are each owned, operated and provided by such subsidiaries and companies. However, this Privacy Notice ONLY governs the use of Emerson company Services that specifically link to this Privacy Notice. Other Emerson company Services may link to or otherwise provide their own, separate notice.

Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements.

By using the Services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Information we collect We collect Personal Information and non-personal information you provide us to make a purchase, request information or updates on our products or services, or otherwise use the Services. We automatically collect Personal Information and non-personal information about how you use the Services and your preferences.
More
How we use your information We use your information, including your Personal Information, to provide you with the Services you have requested, improve our Services, market our products, and make note of your preferences in order to provide the best user experience possible.
More
How we share your information We may share your information with our subsidiaries, affiliates and other third parties worldwide to inform you about products and offers that may be of interest to you, unless you have requested that we not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may also share your information with our service providers worldwide, who are required to treat your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as required by law and in certain other situations when using such service providers to provide information or services to you through our Services.

Some countries or jurisdictions may not provide the same level of data protection as the country in which your Personal Information was originally collected, however we will take steps to continue to appropriately protect your Personal Information.
More
Your choices We provide you choices with respect to how we use and share your information.
More

Information Collection and Use

Through your use of the Services, we may collect Personal Information from you if you choose to provide it, including without limitation:

We may collect your Personal Information or usage data from third parties, including without limitation:

We will apply the terms of our Privacy Notice to any Personal Information received from a third party, unless we have disclosed to you otherwise. Emerson is not responsible for these third parties' dissemination of you Personal Information.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

We may also use your Personal Information in other ways that are consistent with the above-described purposes and to otherwise administer our websites and provide our Services to you.

Notice to Emerson Investors

Certain pages of our websites allow investors in Emerson to obtain publicly available information related to company performance. Investors may view and/or request certain information through our website here. Depending upon what information is requested by an investor, this feature of our website may ask for, and the investor may choose to provide, the investor’s name, title, organization, occupation, address, telephone number, and email address (“Investor Information”). Emerson will use Investor Information to verify an investor’s identity and fulfill any requests for information.

Notice to Employment Applicants

Certain pages of our websites include the ability for people interested in working for Emerson or one of its subsidiaries or companies to find out more information about employment opportunities at Emerson, its affiliates and/or subsidiaries. To apply for open positions using our website, you must create an employment profile through our website here, which includes the information that Emerson requests you to provide, and that you may choose to provide, to be considered for employment (the “Employment Applicant Information”).

Prior to creating an employment profile, you must affirmatively consent to the privacy terms governing the submission of your information to Emerson for employment purposes here. The terms that you agree to in order to create an employment profile shall govern Emerson’s use of the information you provide to apply for employment. Emerson will use Employment Applicant Information for evaluation and hiring purposes, and communication in furtherance of the evaluation and hiring purposes.

Security

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Information, including assuring that third-party service providers who access or handle Personal Information on our behalf and affiliates maintain such safeguards. We seek to encrypt credit card numbers from e-commerce transactions conducted on our website using secure socket layer ("SSL") technology.

However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is 100% secure or error-free, so it is not possible to guarantee absolute security. You must protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer, and be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us by email [email protected] or by calling us at +1.314.553.2000.

Where we have given you or you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain portions of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone.

Notice to Europe Economic Area Residents

If you are a resident of a country in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), the Personal Information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the EEA. The Personal Information may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA that work for us or one of our subsidiaries, affiliates, or third-party service providers. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice, including utilizing the European Union Standard Contractual Clauses to safeguard the transfer of data outside the EEA.

Cookies

We use “cookies,” a small text file transferred to your device, along with similar technologies (e.g., internet tag technologies, web beacons and embedded scripts) to help provide you with a better, more personalized user experience. These technologies are used to:

The options/settings section of most internet browsers will tell you how to manage cookies and other technologies that may be transferred to your device, including how to disable such technologies. You can disable our cookies or all cookies through your browser settings. Upon the beginning of each of your visits to our websites, the website also provides the ability to turn off all non-strictly necessary cookies for the Emerson websites during that visit. Please be advised that disabling cookies through either method may impact many of our websites’ features.

Instructions for blocking or allowing cookies in common internet browsers are provided at the links below for your convenience. However, we are not in control of the location of the instructions and information provided by the browsers below and, therefore, you may have to locate the particular instructions and information for the respective browser if these links are no longer current.

We use the following cookies:

We also allow third parties to place cookies on your device through the Services to:

The use of third-party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Notice. We do not have access or control over these cookies. If you continue to use our websites, we will assume you agree to the use of these cookies. You may visit the third-party links below to opt out of their tracking and learn about their privacy practices. However, we are not in control of the location of the instructions and information provided by the third parties below and, therefore, you may have to locate the particular instructions and information for the respective third party if these links are no longer current.

Although not all cookies and similar technologies that we use are required for you to use the Services, disabling these technologies altogether could prevent the Services from working properly and disable features that allow you to take full advantage of the Services we offer.

Interest-Based Ads

Unaffiliated third parties may use cookies and other technologies on our website to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites you visit in order to provide you with interest-based advertising. You can generally opt out of receiving interest-based advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here for NAI and here for DAA. When you opt-out using these links, please note that you may still receive advertisements. They just will not be personalized based on your interests.

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, our website does not currently interpret, respond to or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals. However, we do provide choices about what Emerson ads you receive through the opt-out links in the Cookies section above.

Information Shared with Third Parties

We only share your Personal Information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of Emerson as described below.

We may share aggregated data that has been anonymized (so that you are not identified) with third parties – like publishers, advertisers or connected websites – and may make this data publicly available. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services or products.

Public Forums

Our websites may offer publicly accessible blogs, message boards, or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. You may request removal of your Personal Information from our blog, message board, or community forum by contacting us at [email protected] or calling us at +1.314.553.2000. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to remove your Personal Information from the identified blog, message board, or community forum. If we are unable to remove such Personal Information, we will notify you and provide the reason we are unable to take such action.

Links to Social Networking and other Third-Party Websites

Our Services may contain links to social networking and other websites and mobile applications that are operated and controlled by third parties. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we do not take responsibility for the content or the privacy practices employed by other websites. Unless otherwise stated, any Personal Information you provide to any such third party website will be collected by that party and not by us, and will be subject to that party’s privacy policy (if any), rather than this Privacy Notice. In such a situation, we will have no control over, and shall not be responsible for, that party’s use of the Personal Information you provide to them.

Accessing the Services from Outside the United States

Personal Information collected through the Services may be stored on servers inside the United States or in countries outside the United States. By using any of our Services, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Notice, including the transfer of your information to Emerson in the United States and other countries where Emerson and its affiliates and subsidiaries operate. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at [email protected] or calling us at +1.314.553.2000. Prior uses and disclosures will not be affected unless required by applicable law, and we may otherwise continue to process your Personal Information in accordance with our statutory obligations and internal policies and procedures.

Your Choices

If you have created an online account with Emerson or one of its subsidiaries or companies and would like to update the information you have provided in your online account, you can access your account on this website to view and make changes or corrections to your information. If you do not want to receive marketing or other communications from us, please use the unsubscribe method provided in our communications. We will retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer period is required or allowed by law.

Access to your Personal Information

If you are a resident of the EU, you have the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can make such a request by emailing us at [email protected] or calling us at +1.314.553.2000.

Children

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, our website does not permit children under 13 years of age to become users, and we do not intentionally collect information from children. By using our website, you represent that you are 13 years of age or older.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please write to us by mail at Emerson Electric Co., Attn: Website Inquiries, 8000 W. Florissant Avenue, Building AA, St. Louis, MO 63136, or email us at [email protected] or call us at +1.314.553.2000.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please check the “Effective Date” at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Notice was last revised. Unless otherwise noted, any changes we make to this Privacy Notice will become effective immediately once posted on this page. Your continued use of the Services following any changes to this Privacy Notice indicates your consent to the practices described in the revised Privacy Notice. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

Prior Version